Source IP67 Waterproof GPS Locator for Pets, Vehicles, and Assets
Explore 30 listings for the ip67 waterproof gps locator designed for pet tracking, vehicle monitoring, and asset management. Buyers can compare specifications like battery life, positioning modes, and screen options to find the right device for their needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for IP67 Waterproof GPS Locators
Understanding the Technical Architecture of Waterproof GPS Units
When sourcing a GPS locator with an IP67 waterproof rating, buyers must first distinguish between the physical housing capabilities and the internal electronic architecture. The term "IP67" denotes a specific ingress protection rating where the first digit "6" signifies complete protection against dust ingress, and the second digit "7" indicates the device can withstand immersion in water up to 1 meter for 30 minutes. However, in the context of the available product data, the primary material observation is the use of ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) and PC (Polycarbonate) composites. Specifically, the housing material is often described as "ABS Dull Polish" or a blend of "ABS+PC," which provides the necessary structural rigidity and chemical resistance required for outdoor durability.
The internal architecture varies significantly between models. Some units operate without a screen, relying entirely on remote monitoring via a mobile application or web portal. These devices typically feature a "No Screen" specification and utilize a "Built-in Antenna" for signal reception. In contrast, other models in the market may include a "2.83-Inch LCD Capacitive Touch Screen" with a resolution of 480640 pixels. The choice between a screenless unit and a touchscreen unit impacts the power consumption profile and the user interface complexity. For instance, the screenless variants often utilize a "G-Sensor" to support step-counting functions and may include "Indicator Status Light2" to provide visual feedback on battery or connection status without the drain of a display.
Power management is a critical technical differentiator. The battery capacity observed in the supply chain ranges from 1000mAh to 1500mAh/3.7V. This variance directly influences the "Standby Time," which is listed as varying between ">7 Days," ">17 Days," and "More Than 5 Days" depending on the specific configuration and usage mode. Devices equipped with a "Telechips" or "Asr1601" CPU demonstrate different processing efficiencies. Furthermore, the positioning mode is a key technical specification; advanced units support a multi-mode approach including "GPS, Glonass, Beidou, WiFi, Lbs," while others may rely on "GPS, Agps, Bds WiFi, Basic Station." The accuracy of these systems is generally cited as "<10 M" for satellite positioning, which is sufficient for most general tracking applications but requires verification for high-precision use cases.
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
In the B2B procurement of electronic tracking devices, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and liability protection. The supplied product data highlights several certifications that buyers should verify during the due diligence process. The most frequently observed certification is "RoHS," which ensures the device is free of specific hazardous materials. Additionally, "CE" certification is noted, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some listings also reference "ISO14001," which pertains to environmental management systems rather than the product itself, suggesting the manufacturer has a certified management framework in place.
Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting certification claims. While the data lists "CE, RoHS" as a combined attribute for certain models, other entries list them separately. It is essential to request valid test reports from the supplier to confirm that the specific batch of goods being ordered carries these certifications. The presence of a "1 Year" warranty is a standard attribute in the provided data, but this should be treated as a baseline observation rather than a universal guarantee. The warranty terms must be explicitly defined in the purchase agreement, covering defects in materials and workmanship, particularly regarding the waterproof integrity of the IP67 seal.
The "prod_standard" dimensions provided in the data, such as "90x53.5x9.9mm," "10460.510.5MM," and "515111.8 MM," serve as physical benchmarks. While these are not safety certifications, they are critical for ensuring the device fits within the intended enclosure or mounting location without compromising the waterproof seal. Buyers should verify that the physical dimensions of the ordered unit match the standard specifications to avoid installation issues that could lead to water ingress. Additionally, the "Brand Name" is often listed as "OEM/ODM," indicating that the product is manufactured for private labeling. This requires the buyer to ensure that the OEM partner adheres to the same certification standards as the original branding, as the legal liability for non-compliance often falls on the brand owner.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing landscape for IP67 waterproof GPS locators is influenced by a complex interplay of hardware specifications, customization levels, and order volume. The observed listed price range in the market data spans from 1.03 USD to 300 USD. This wide disparity is not indicative of a single product type but rather reflects the diversity of features included in the final unit. The lower end of the price spectrum typically corresponds to basic, screenless trackers with minimal features, such as a single positioning mode and a standard battery capacity. These units often rely on the "Asr1601" or similar basic chipsets and lack advanced connectivity features like "Volte" support.
Conversely, the higher price points are driven by the inclusion of advanced hardware and software capabilities. Devices featuring a "2.83-Inch LCD Capacitive Touch Screen," running on "Android 8.1" with "RAM:1GB;ROM:8GB" storage, command a premium price. The inclusion of a "Type-C" charging port, which offers faster and more durable connectivity compared to proprietary connectors, also contributes to cost increases. Furthermore, the "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that buyers can request specific modifications, such as custom branding, unique casing colors (e.g., "White" body with "Yellow" case), or tailored packaging. These customizations invariably add to the unit cost and may affect the minimum order quantity (MOQ).
The MOQ range observed is between 1 and 1000 units. This flexibility allows buyers to test the market with small batches or secure supply for large-scale deployments. However, the unit price is inversely related to the order volume. A buyer ordering 1000 units will likely secure a price closer to the lower end of the 1.03-300 USD range, whereas an order of 10 units will likely be priced significantly higher. The "prod_packing" method, whether "Packed in Giftbox and Carton" or simply "Packed in Carton," also influences the final cost. Premium packaging adds material and labor costs but may be necessary for retail distribution. Buyers should request a detailed cost breakdown that isolates the hardware cost, the packaging cost, and any customization fees to ensure transparency in the pricing structure.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
The "Usage: Communication" attribute and the specific positioning capabilities of these devices define their primary application scenarios. The "Positioning Mode" capabilities, including "GPS, Glonass, Beidou, WiFi, Lbs," make these devices suitable for a wide range of tracking needs. The "IP67" rating specifically targets environments where exposure to water and dust is a risk, making them ideal for outdoor logistics, vehicle tracking, and personal safety devices.
One primary application is asset tracking for high-value equipment. The "G-Sensor Supports Step Counting Function" and the ability to track movement via "WiFi, Lbs" allow for the monitoring of assets in transit. The "Service Life: >100,000 Times" for the input buttons suggests durability for devices that might be manually activated or reset in the field. For fleet management, the "Built-in Antenna" and multi-satellite support ensure reliable tracking even in urban canyons where GPS signals might be obstructed. The "Volte: Support" feature is particularly relevant for applications requiring real-time voice communication or high-quality data transmission over cellular networks, which is critical for logistics and emergency response teams.
Personal safety and pet tracking are other significant use cases. The compact dimensions, such as "515111.8 MM" or "90x53.5x9.9mm," allow for discreet integration into collars, clothing, or personal gear. The "Indicator Status Light*2" provides immediate feedback to the user regarding the device's status, which is crucial for safety applications. The "Standby Time" of ">17 Days" ensures that the device remains operational for extended periods without requiring frequent recharging, a vital feature for tracking devices that are not easily accessible. The "Net Weight" of 36g for some models and 87g for others indicates that weight is a consideration for wearable applications, where lighter devices are preferred to avoid discomfort.
Supplier Evaluation and Sourcing Strategy
Evaluating a supplier for GPS locators requires a rigorous assessment of their technical capabilities and supply chain reliability. The "Brand Name: OEM/ODM" designation indicates that the supplier is a manufacturer capable of producing devices for other brands. Buyers should verify the supplier's manufacturing capacity, quality control processes, and ability to meet specific customization requirements. The "prod_origin: China" is a common origin for these devices, but buyers must ensure that the specific factory meets international quality standards.
Key evaluation criteria include the supplier's ability to provide valid certification documents for "RoHS" and "CE," as well as their track record with "ISO14001" if environmental management is a priority. The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that the supplier offers flexibility, but buyers should confirm the lead times and costs associated with custom orders. The "Service Life" of the input buttons and the "Standby Time" of the battery are performance metrics that should be validated through sample testing before placing a large order.
Buyers should also assess the supplier's logistics capabilities. The "prod_packing" methods, such as "Packed in Giftbox and Carton," indicate that the supplier has experience with various packaging requirements. The "Accessories: Charging Cable" inclusion is a standard expectation, but the quality and compatibility of these accessories should be verified. The "Weight" and "Dimensions" of the product are critical for calculating shipping costs and ensuring the device fits within the intended packaging. A reliable supplier will provide accurate data on the "Net Weight" and "Gross Weight" to facilitate precise logistics planning.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of IP67 waterproof GPS locators requires a robust quality control (QC) strategy. The "IP67" rating is a critical quality benchmark that must be verified through independent testing. Buyers should request test reports that confirm the device's ability to withstand immersion in water and dust exposure. The "Material: Plastic" and "Housing Material: ABS Dull Polish" specifications should be cross-referenced with material safety data sheets to ensure the plastics used are durable and resistant to UV degradation and chemical exposure.
The "Battery Capacity" of 1000mAh or 1500mAh/3.7V is a key component that affects the device's lifespan. Buyers should verify the battery's cycle life and ensure that the "Standby Time" claims of ">7 Days" or ">17 Days" are based on realistic usage scenarios. The "Charging Port: Type-C" is a modern standard that offers better durability, but the quality of the port itself must be tested to ensure it can withstand repeated insertion and removal. The "Indicator Status Light*2" and "Input: Equipped with 4 Buttons" should be tested for responsiveness and longevity, especially given the "Service Life: >100,000 Times" claim for the buttons.
Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of spare parts and the supplier's ability to support the product over its lifecycle. The "Warranty: 1 Year" is a standard offering, but buyers should negotiate terms that cover potential failures in the field. The "Positioning Mode" and "Satellite Positioning Accuracy" should be monitored to ensure the device remains compatible with evolving satellite constellations and network standards. The "OS: Android 8.1" and "Storage: RAM:1GB;ROM:8GB" specifications suggest that the device may require software updates, and the supplier should be capable of providing firmware support.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the product data, highlighting the variations that buyers should consider when selecting a specific model.
| Attribute | Observation A (Basic Model) | Observation B (Advanced Model) | Procurement Consideration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screen | No Screen | 2.83-Inch LCD Capacitive Touch | Screen adds cost and power drain; No Screen is better for long standby. |
| Battery | 1000mAh | 1500mAh/3.7V | Higher capacity extends standby time but increases size and weight. |
| Standby Time | >7 Days | >17 Days | Verify based on actual usage patterns; >17 Days is ideal for remote tracking. |
| Positioning | GPS, Glonass, Beidou, WiFi, Lbs | GPS, Agps, Bds WiFi, Basic Station | Multi-mode support ensures better accuracy in challenging environments. |
| Material | ABS Dull Polish | ABS+PC | PC blend may offer better impact resistance for harsh environments. |
| Dimensions | 90x53.5x9.9mm | 515111.8 MM | Smaller dimensions allow for more discreet installation. |
| Certification | RoHS | CE, RoHS, ISO14001 | Ensure all required certifications are present for the target market. |
| Weight | 36g | 87g | Weight impacts comfort for wearable applications. |
| Charging | Standard Port | Type-C | Type-C is preferred for durability and universal compatibility. |
| Customization | Available | Available | Confirm MOQ and lead time for custom branding or features. |
This comparative analysis underscores the importance of matching the specific product attributes to the intended application. Buyers must carefully evaluate the trade-offs between features like screen size, battery capacity, and positioning accuracy to select the most suitable device for their needs. By adhering to the verification protocols and quality control measures outlined in this guide, buyers can mitigate risks and ensure a successful procurement of IP67 waterproof GPS locators.
FAQs
What certifications do ip67 waterproof gps locator models have?
Most models carry RoHS and CE certifications to ensure safety and environmental compliance. Some listings also reference ISO14001 for the manufacturer's environmental management system, though this applies to the facility rather than the specific device unit.
Which battery capacity options are available for these trackers?
Battery capacities typically range from 1000mAh to 1500mAh at 3.7V depending on the specific model configuration. Higher capacity units often support longer standby times, with some devices lasting more than 17 days on a single charge.
How does the positioning accuracy compare across different units?
Satellite positioning accuracy is generally cited as less than 10 meters for these devices. Advanced models support multiple modes including GPS, Glonass, Beidou, WiFi, and LBS to ensure reliable tracking in various environments.
Can buyers request customization for these GPS locator products?
Yes, customization is available for branding, casing colors, and packaging requirements. Buyers can specify details like white bodies with yellow cases or custom giftbox and carton packing to meet specific retail or corporate needs.
What is the typical warranty period for these devices?
A standard one-year warranty is commonly offered for these GPS locator units. This coverage typically applies to defects in materials and workmanship, but specific terms regarding waterproof integrity should be confirmed in the purchase agreement.
Which materials are used for the housing of these trackers?
Housing materials primarily consist of ABS plastic, often described as ABS Dull Polish, or a blend of ABS and PC. These materials provide the structural rigidity and chemical resistance required for outdoor durability and IP67 water resistance.
What is the minimum order quantity for sourcing these units?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit for testing to 1000 units for large-scale deployments. The unit price often decreases as the order volume increases, with the observed price range spanning from 1.03 to 300 USD.